Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/aleche35/boards.sethroberts.net/Sources/Load.php(183) : runtime-created function on line 3
Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....

sethroberts.net forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Please read The End Game: Shutting Down the Forums in the "News, Polls, Announcements" subforum

Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down

Author Topic: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....  (Read 34260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bucky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #45 on: July 19, 2007, 04:24:52 AM »

Thanks. Those were great instructions. I haven't done anything like this before and it was really easy!
Logged


jc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #46 on: August 20, 2007, 01:24:23 PM »

Test. 1,2,3...can you hear me?
Logged


cobalagi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #47 on: September 01, 2007, 06:05:24 PM »

Same for me..test..test..thank you for the xplanation. :P
Logged


eflynn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #48 on: October 21, 2007, 01:37:23 PM »

Ok, how do I know if it worked?!
Logged


losing-it

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2298
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #49 on: October 21, 2007, 04:59:48 PM »

You'll see it on the screen. You did it right, eflynn.


For others who need this:


Index: main page at SLD: http://boards.sethroberts.net/

Select Profile: http://boards.sethroberts.net/index.php?action=profile

Select Forum Profile Information, which will bring up your profile editing page where you can select:

Signature:
Signatures are displayed at the bottom of each post or personal message. BBC code and smileys may be used in your signature.

Where. once you have selected a ticker at any of the ticker sites, you can copy and paste that ticker code (use the code for bulletin boards, "BB" which you see is enclosed with brackets [ ]

If you get it right, when you save the changes, you will see your ticker appear on all your posts. Whenever you want to change the weight or other info on your ticket, you go back to the ticker site and enter the new information. Ticker Factory provides automatic updates, so that you need only update the info at the Ticker Factory site. In other words, you'll not have to go back into your SLD Profile to make new changes. Unless you select a ticker from another ticker website.


Logged

kiwib

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #50 on: November 06, 2007, 04:22:47 PM »

If you get it right, when you save the changes, you will see your ticker appear on all your posts. Whenever you want to change the weight or other info on your ticket, you go back to the ticker site and enter the new information. Ticker Factory provides automatic updates, so that you need only update the info at the Ticker Factory site. In other words, you'll not have to go back into your SLD Profile to make new changes. Unless you select a ticker from another ticker website.

Thanks so much. That was the "missing link" that I carefully read the whole thread for. Now I know what I'm doing ;-)
Logged
All the best... Brenda



gloryhound

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #51 on: November 16, 2007, 12:20:16 PM »

cool now i can start to become a success story like everyone else!
Logged


Newton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #52 on: October 09, 2008, 06:53:34 PM »

test post to see if my ticker is attached.. 
Logged

soooz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #53 on: June 17, 2011, 02:32:43 AM »

Ticker testing too :)
Logged


dinchen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #54 on: February 02, 2012, 01:13:39 PM »

Ticker Test :-)
Logged


deMuralist

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #55 on: July 13, 2012, 11:16:40 AM »

testing

cyndi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #56 on: September 05, 2012, 11:48:09 AM »

test
Logged


starlotta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #57 on: March 11, 2014, 08:12:39 PM »

Hi, I tried to add a ticker, but apparently I can only put 6 characters in the "signature" field, so something is wrong on the back end. Anyone else see this?
Logged

meilandru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Ticker....How to add a ticker to your progress reports....
« Reply #58 on: April 30, 2014, 11:17:05 AM »

Yes, I am having the same issue. I can't upload an avatar either.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18